Privacy and Policy - TotalPlay5

Privacy Policy - TotalPlay 5

Privacy Policy

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to TOTALPLAY5 SPORTS and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and TOTALPLAY5 SPORTS The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and TOTALPLAY5 SPORTS for your use of the website “www.totalplay5.com”

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

User Data and Privacy Information

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

TotalPlay5 is a format of fantasy sports and qualifies under Game of skill as you have to use your skills to select top 5 batsman players that are going to perform best for the current match based upon multiple factors such as players current form, pitch type, weather conditions and past opposition performances etc. This definitely gives more edge to the game followers/expert players on TotalPlay5. We are 100% legal as per Game of skills laws applicable for different Indian states except for Assam, Sikkim, Orrisa & Gujarat. This privacy policy applies to the entire contents of this website and other websites operated by the Totalplay5 group of entities (together, "TotalPlay5" referred to hereon in as "we" or "us" or "our" (as applicable)) including, without limitation, totalplay5.com including any application or software used to access the platform ("Website").

Please read the policy below carefully before using the Website. By using or registering on the Website you accept and agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not accept these terms, do not use the Website.

This privacy policy, together with our general “Terms of Use”, sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you (including your name, email address or other details) (the "Information") or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

You are responsible for keeping your information current. You may update your information by contacting us at contact@totalplay5.com , will use reasonable efforts to process any change you make; provided, however, that requests to delete information are subject to the Website's internal reporting, processing and retention policies and all applicable legal obligations.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Information.

TotalPlay5 is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to its Website. We are committed to ensuring that all services and activities made available via our Website is provided in a safe and secure online environment.

1. Information we may collect from you

1.1 We may collect and process the following Information about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes Information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, subscribing to any of our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for Information when you enter a competition or promotion, make a Customer Support enquiry or complaint or when you report a problem with our Website;

If you use our services for financial transactions (like when you participate in a game of skill, make a purchase in a game, or make a donation), we collect information about the purchase or transaction. This includes your payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, e-wallet information and other account and authentication information, as well as billing, shipping and contact details;

We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access our Website, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices; records of correspondence, if you contact us; your responses to any surveys we conduct for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to such surveys; details of participation fees, prizes, payments and other transactions that you conduct on our Websites and details of the fulfilment of your transactions; details of your visits to our Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the web pages and resources that you access; and information and communication on forums on the Websites, for example, chat rooms and message boards (where applicable).

2. Use of your information

2.1 We may collect and process Information, including sharing the Information with our third party data processors who process your Information on our behalf, including for the purposes of: setting up, re-activating, operating and managing your TotalPlay5 account, including providing the services that you request from us; building up personal profiles of our customers; providing you with information about promotional offers. If you do not wish to receive information about promotional offers and future events organised by us, an unsubscribe button shall be provided. We will use our reasonable endeavours to remove your name from the related mailing list within 10 working days of your request.; verifying the accuracy of the information collected from you, including disclosing your information to third parties (such as financial institutions, credit reporting agencies and age verification agencies) in connection with such verification; preventing fraud, cheating and money laundering, ensuring compliance with our Terms of Use, reducing credit risk and protecting sports/games integrity, which may require us to disclose your information and gaming history to third parties such as the relevant regulator, gaming bodies, sporting bodies, financial institutions, agencies responsible for verifying age, the police and credit reporting agencies; complying with our legal and regulatory duties and responsibilities to the relevant licensing and regulatory authorities as well as all duties and responsibilities owed under any other applicable legislation and to any other applicable regulators in other jurisdictions; enforcing or applying our Terms of Use and other agreements, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of TotalPlay5, our customers, or others; processing e-wallet, card and on-line payments in connection with our services (including our Affiliate Program); any other purpose which is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you; and undertaking research, conducting surveys, research analyses and obtaining feedback from customers. . Monitoring of transactions

 

3.1 All gaming and account transactions are recorded on our computer system. We also carry out routine monitoring of all transactions as they take place, to assist us in improving the service that we provide to you.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites

5. Telephone/Mobile calls

5.1 Your telephone conversations to our Customer Support may be recorded both to assist us in training and in quality management, and to allow for the speedy resolution of queries.

6. Use of Cookies

6.1 'cookie' is a small text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you visit a website or use applications. The cookie enables the server to collect information from the browser. When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies - small files - to your computer or other device, which may enable us or others to uniquely identify your browser. TotalPlay5 uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. Session cookies are temporary and typically disappear after you close your browser. You may be able to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

6.2 We use the cookies on our Website for a number of purposes, including: to authenticate and identify you on our Website and application, so that we can provide you with the services you request effectively; to allow you to login to the Website and to check that your computer is still logged in to the same session while you browse from page to page. Further, various other settings, such as the language and odds display that you have selected, are stored in cookies for a longer duration so that when you return to the Websites as many of these settings as possible remain the same; to automatically collect Information about account transactions carried out on our Websites; for ‘analytical’ purposes such as to keep track of user/customer browsing patterns on the Website and to build up a profile for a customised browser experience for you. We currently use Google Analytics or Mixpanels, popular web analytics services, Inc. These use cookies to help us to analyse how users use our Websites. We also use analytical cookies from additional third party providers; to deliver adverts and information more relevant to you and your interests and also to help measure the effectiveness of TotalPlay5 advertising campaigns; and to compile reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. We may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on TotalPlay5 behalf.

6.3 We use flash, session and persistent cookies on our Website and application. Flash cookies are small pieces of information stored and accessed by Adobe Flash, the browser plug-in used by sites. Session cookies are used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server's pages. Persistent cookies enable a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions required.

6.4 You can stop the 'tracking' cookies by altering your browser’s privacy setting to block third party cookies (the process you follow will differ from browser to browser). To find out how to manage and/or delete cookies, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org. However, please note that if you do refuse the use of cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of TotalPlay5. Further, if you set the privacy settings on too high a status, this may cause problems when you next log in to use the Website.

6.5 To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

6.6 Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

7. Security and privacy

7.1 We employ security measures to protect your Information from access by unauthorised persons and to prevent unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Protection of your Information, including your registration details and any debit or credit card information you provide to us, is a priority for us. Data on our secure pages is encrypted using high level ruby bcrypyt and md5 technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

7.2 Any personal information which identifies you will be encrypted at all times whilst in transit over the internet. [*] encrypts any information sent by you on our secure pages. Our server then reads the information using a private key. This means that your Information, be it debit or credit card information or any other personal details, is turned into a code that can only be decoded with the private key or password. If your browser is suitably configured, you will receive a warning message when you first access any secure page on the Website. This is simply information to advise you that the Website is protecting your Information.

7.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of Information via the internet is not completely secure. Although TotalPlay5 will do its best to protect your Information as described in paragraph 6.2 above, it cannot guarantee the security of any Information that you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of using the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent. For your own privacy protection, we encourage you not to include sensitive Information (such as credit/debit card numbers) in any emails you may send to us.

7.4 Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies/website Terms of Use and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check such policies before you submit any Information to them.

8. Changes to our policy

8.1 We may modify this policy from time to time. Any changes to our policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Websites.

9. Accuracy and access to Information

9.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Information that we collect from you is accurate and has been verified.

9.2 You are entitled to see the Information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. We are entitled by law to make a small administrative charge for providing such Information.

9.3 All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your Information are welcome and should be made in writing or by telephone via the Contact Us section on the Websites. Any questions, comments or complaints that you might have should be forwarded in writing to contact@totalplay5.com

 

10. To avail certain Amusement Facilities on the Portal, Users would be required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: 1. UserId 2. Name 3. Profile Picture 4. Email In the course of providing you with access to the Amusement Facilities, and in order to provide you access to the features and services offered through the Portal and to verify your identity, you may be required to furnish additional information. In the course of providing the Amusement Facilities, Users may invite other existing Users or other users (“Invited Users”) to participate in any of the Amusement Facilities by providing the email address or Facebook username of such users. TotalPlay5  may thereafter use this information to contact the Invited User and invite such user to register with TotalPlay5 (if such Invited User is not a existing User) and participate in the Game/Amusement Facility in relation to which such person was invited by the User. The participation of the Invited User in any of the Amusement Facilities shall be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions for the use of the Portal. The User hereby represents that the Invited Users have consented and agreed to such disclosure to and use of their email address and Facebook username by TotalPlay5. All required information is specific and based on the kind of Game/ Amusement Facility the User wishes to participate in or access, and will be utilized for the purpose of providing services, including but not limited to the Amusement Facility, requested by the User. The information as supplied by the Users enables us to improve the Amusement Facilities and provide you the most user-friendly game experience. TotalPlay5 may also share such information with affiliates and third parties in limited circumstances, including for the purpose of providing services requested by the User, complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services.

11.INFORMATION SHARING

We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a)When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b)We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

12. INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.